2018 Primary Endorsements

Below is the Progressive Voter Guide for the June 26 Democratic Party Primary. The Guide represents a joint effort between Progressive Neighbors, Progressive Maryland, Our Revolution, and Democratic Socialists of America. Please help us get the word out by forwarding it to listservs, neighbors and friends and by putting it up on Facebook, etc.

**Download the Progressive Alliance Voter Guide here**


Progressive Neighbors Endorsements

In recent weeks, PN developed and circulated questionnaires to all candidates for legislative and executive positions appearing on the ballot anywhere in Montgomery County. We received questionnaire responses from about 100 candidates, reviewed the responses, and developed draft endorsements. Recommendations were made by the Endorsement subcommittee to the Steering Committee which then voted on draft recommendations.

For a list of which candidates did and did not respond to our questionnaires and for a link to all candidate responses, see our website: www.progressiveneighborsmd.org

We solicited feedback on our draft endorsements from our email list. The Progressive Neighbors Steering Committee then met to review our draft recommendations and the feedback we received. 

In addition to this endorsement process, we sponsored a candidate forum for the District 20 Delegates race, a forum for the County Executive candidates and two forums for the candidates for Governor, all four of which were very well attended.

Below is a list of our endorsements based on a supermajority (2/3rds) vote of the Steering Committee. This was a particularly difficult job this year because there were so many good candidates in several races.  Candidates received votes from Steering Committee members, yet failed to achieve a supermajority. In two instances the Steering Committee could not reach a supermajority decision in choosing between two strong candidates and made a recommendation for either/or alternative candidates in that race.

We hope Progressive Neighbors endorsements will help guide voters in their primary election choices in June and result in more progressive candidates for the fall election. We hope that voting for these candidates will move our County, State and Federal government in a progressive direction as we try and bend the arc towards moral, racial and economic justice. 

Over the next month Progressive Neighbors will be coordinating efforts with other progressive groups to seek agreement on combined endorsements. 

Progressive Neighbors is still evaluating candidates for Board of Education, Clerk of Court and possibly Democratic Central Committee candidates and plans to make further recommendations in those races soon.

Note:  All seven “sitting judges” are running as a slate.  They were all recommended by the Bar Association and appointed by Governor Hogan.  If elected they will serve 15 year terms.  We hope by bullet voting for Marilyn Pierre, who is an excellent progressive candidate, we can elect her to one of those seats and send a message that we would like a more open, transparent and democratic process.

Race

Endorsement(s)

MD D14 Delegate (select up to 3) and Senate (select 1)

None

MD D15 Delegate (select up to 3)

Amy Frieder (only)

MD D16 Delegate (select up to 3)

Samir Paul (only

MD D17 Delegate (select up to 3)

Julie Palakovich Carr (only)

MD D18 Delegate (select up to 3)

Mila Johns, Leslie Milano, Emily Shetty

MD D18 Senate

Dana Beyer

MD D19 Delegate (select up to 3)

Bonnie Cullison, Marice Morales, Vaughan Stewart

MD D20 Senate

Will Smith

MD D20 Delegate (select up to 3)

Lorig Charkoudian, David Moon; for 3rd slot: either Darian Unger or Jheanelle Wilkins

MD D39 Delegate (select up to 3)

Gabriel Acevero, Bobby Bartlett (only)

MD Governor

Ben Jealous

MoCo At-Large (select up to 4)

Brandy Brooks, Danielle Meitiv, Jill Ortman-Fouse, Chris Wilhelm

MoCo D1

Ana Sol Gutierrez or Meredith Wellington

MoCo D2

None

MoCo D3

Ben Schnider

MoCo D4

Nancy Navarro

MoCo D5

Tom Hucker

MoCo Executive

Marc Elrich

US CD6

Roger Manno

US CD8

Jamie Raskin

US Senate

None

Board of Education, At-Large

John Robertson

Board of Education, D3

Lynn Amano

Clerk of the Court

Alan Bowser

Judge of the Circuit Court

Marylin Pierre (only)*

 

Here is a link to all the candidate responses to our endorsement questionnaire.

These are the candidates who sought our endorsement (by responding to our questionnaires):

Race

First

Last

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Gabe

Albornoz

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Rosemary

Arkoian

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Shruti

Bhatnagar

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Cherri

Branson

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Brandy

Brooks

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Craig

Carozza-Caviness

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Bill

Conway

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Hoan

Dang

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Lorna Phllips

Forde

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Loretta

Garcia

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Paul

Geller

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Evan

Glass

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Richard

Gottfried

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Neal

Greenberger

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Seth

Grimes

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Will

Jawando

CC At-Large (elect 4)

David

Lipscomb

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Melissa

McKenna

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Danielle

Meitiv

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Jill

Ortman-Fouse

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Mohammad

Siddique

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Steve

Solomon

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Chris

Wilhelm

CC1

Bill

Cook

CC1

Peter

Fosselman

CC1

Ana Sol

Gutierrez

CC1

Jim

McGee

CC1

Regina

Oldak

CC1

Dalbin

Osario

CC1

Meredith

Wellington

CC2

Tiquia

Bennett

CC3

Sidney

Katz*

CC3

Ben

Shnider

CC4

Jay

Graney

CC4

Nancy

Nararro

CC5

Kevin

Harris

CC5

Tom

Hucker

CD6

Andrew

Duck

CD6

George

English

CD6

Nadia

Hashimi

CD6

Roger

Manno

CD6

Aruna

Miller

CD8

Jamie

Raskin

County Executive

David

Blair

County Executive

Marc

Elrich

D14 Delegate (elect 3)

Eric

Luedtke*

D15 Delegate (elect 3)

Anis

Ahmed

D15 Delegate (elect 3)

Kathleen

Dumais*

D15 Delegate (elect 3)

Amy

Frieder

D15 Delegate (elect 3)

Hamza

Khan

D15 Delegate (elect 3)

Tony

Puca

D15 Delegate (elect 3)

Lily

Qi

D15 Delegate (elect 3)

Andrew

Van Wye

D16 Delegate (elect 3)

Jordan

Cooper

D16 Delegate (elect 3)

Nuchhi

Currier

D16 Delegate (elect 3)

Marc

Korman*

D16 Delegate (elect 3)

Marc

Lande

D16 Delegate (elect 3)

Sara

Love

D16 Delegate (elect 3)

Samir

Paul

D17 Delegate (elect 3)

Essam

Al-Shareffi

D17 Delegate (elect 3)

Kumar

Barve*

D17 Delegate (elect 3)

Julie Palakovich

Carr

D18 Delegate (elect 3)

Al

Carr*

D18 Delegate (elect 3)

Ron

Franks

D18 Delegate (elect 3)

Mila

Johns

D18 Delegate (elect 3)

Helga

Luest

D18 Delegate (elect 3)

Leslie

Milano

D18 Delegate (elect 3)

Joel

Rubin

D18 Delegate (elect 3)

Emily

Shetty

D18 Delegate (elect 3)

Jared

Solomon

D18 Senate

Dana

Beyer

D18 Senate

Michelle

Carhart

D19 Delegate (elect 3)

Brian

Crider

D19 Delegate (elect 3)

Charlotte

Crutchfield

D19 Delegate (elect 3)

Bonnie

Cullison*

D19 Delegate (elect 3)

Marlin

Jenkins

D19 Delegate (elect 3)

Marice

Morales*

D19 Delegate (elect 3)

Vaughn

Stewart

D19 Delegate (elect 3)

Carl

Ward

D19 Delegate (elect 3)

Jade

Wiles

D20 Delegate (elect 3)

Fatmata

Barrie

D20 Delegate (elect 3)

Lorig

Charkoudian

D20 Delegate (elect 3)

Malik

Lendzondzo

D20 Delegate (elect 3)

David

Moon*

D20 Delegate (elect 3)

Darian

Unger

D20 Delegate (elect 3)

Jheanelle

Wilkins*

D20 Delegate (elect 3)

George

Zokle

D39 Delegate (elect 3)

Gabriel

Acevero

D39 Delegate (elect 3)

Bobby

Bartlett

D39 Delegate (elect 3)

Andrew

Hoverman

D39 Delegate (elect 3)

Lesley

Lopez

D39 Delegate (elect 3)

Clint

Sobratti

Governor

Ben

Jealous

Governor

Rich

Madaleno

Governor

Alec

Ross

Governor

Jim

Shea

Governor

Krishanti

Vignarajah

US Senate

Ben

Cardin*

US Senate

Jerome

Segal

US Senate

Rikki

Vaughn

 

 

*incumbent

These are the candidates who did not return our questionnaire:

Race

First

Last

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Marilyn

Balcombe

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Charles

Barkley

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Ron

Colbert

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Tom

Falcinelli

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Ashwani

Jain

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Hans

Riemer*

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Michele

Riley

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Grace

Rivera-Oven

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Darwin

Romero

CC At-Large (elect 4)

Jarrett

Smith

CC1

Andrew

Friedson

CC2

Craig

Rice*

CC5

Kenge

Malikidogo-Fludd

CD6

Chris

Graves

CD6

Christoper

Hearsey

CD6

David

Trone

CD8

Utam

Paul

CD8

Summer

Spring

County Executive

Roger

Berliner

County Executive

Bill

Frick

County Executive

Rose

Krasnow

County Executive

George

Leventhal

D14 Delegate

Anne

Kaiser*

D14 Delegate

Pamela

Queen*

D14 Delegate

Paul

Ransom

D15 Delegate (elect 3)

David

Fraser-Hidalgo*

D15 Delegate (elect 3)

Kevin

Mack

D15 Senate

Brian

Feldman*

D15 Senate

Hongjun

Xin

D16 Delegate (elect 3)

Joseph

Hennessey

D16 Delegate (elect 3)

Ariana

Kelly*

D17 Delegate (elect 3)

Jim

Gilchrist*

D17 Delegate (elect 3)

Julian

Haffner

D17 Delegate (elect 3)

Ann

Racuya-Robbins

D17 Delegate (elect 3)

Rebecca

Smondrowski

D18 Senate

Jeff

Waldstreicher

D39 Delegate (elect 3)

Kirill

Reznik*

D39 Delegate (elect 3)

Shane

Robinson*

Governor

Rushern

Baker

Governor

Ralph

Jaffe

Governor

Kevin

Kamenetz

US Senate

Chelsea

Manning

US Senate

Debbie ("Rica")

Wilson

 

 

*incumbent

 

Do you like this page?