Candidates endorsed by Progressive Neighbors in the primary are shown both by text and by the Progressive Neighbors logo  next to the candidate's name. We are now in the process of making our recommendations for the General Elections.  Check back in early October for those endorsements.

 

STATE LEVEL OFFICES

COUNTY LEVEL OFFICES

   

Governor / Lt. Governor

County Executive

Anthony Brown / Ken Ulman (Winner) Phil Andrews
Doug Gansler / Jolene Ivey Douglas M. Duncan
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors

Ike Leggett*  (Winner)
PREFERRED by Progressive Neighbors

   

Attorney General

County Council At Large

Aisha Braveboy
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
Jon S. Cardin
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 

House of Delegates District 14

John Paul Evans
Anne R. Kaiser  (Winner)
Tim Willard (Green Party)
Eric Luedtke  (Winner)

Council District 1

Valerie A. Nia Shell
Craig J. Zucker  (Winner)
   

State Senator District 14

Council District 2

ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
Neda Bolourian
 
Craig L. Rice  (Winner)

 House of Delegates District 15

 

David Fraser-Hidalgo  (Winner)
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors

 Council District 3

  Guled Kassim 

House of Delegates District 16

Sidney A Katz  (Winner)
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
Peter Dennis
Bill Frick  (Winner)
 
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors

Council District 4

Ariana Kelly  (Winner)
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
Karen Kuker-Kihl

 Council District 5

Gareth E. Murray
 Christopher Barclay
   Evan Glass

State Senator District 16

ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
J'aime Drayton
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
Hugh Hill
Jeffrey Thames
Susan C. Lee  (Winner)
 
 
   

House of Delegates District 18

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Al Carr  (Winner)
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors

Barbara H Meiklejohn  (Winner)

ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
 
Elizabeth Matory
 
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors

Board of Education At Large

Jeff Waldstreicher  (Winner)
Edward Amatetti
 

State Senator District 18

ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
Richard Madaleno  (Winner)
 
 

 State's Attorney

House of Delegates District 19

 John McCarthy (Winner)
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
Melodye A. Berry
 
 
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
Ben Kramer  (Winner)
 
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
   

State Senator District 19

 
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
   

House of Delegates District 20

 
Justin W. Chappell

 

ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
 
 
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
Dan Robinson (Green Party)  
 
 
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
George Zokle
 
   

State Senator District 20

 
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
   

House of Delegates District 39

 
Charles Barkley  (Winner)
 
Kirill Reznik  (Winner)
 
ENDORSED BY Progressive Neighbors
 
   

State Senator District 39

 
Nancy J. King  (Winner)
 
Do you like this page?
Progressive Neighbors has been active for many years in a wide variety of progressive causes both locally and nationally, on issues of peace, education, housing, labor, gender, health care, civil rights, democracy, environment, and transportation.